Your privacy is important to us. Jamieson Corporate Services (Jamieson, refer contact details below) is committed to protecting individual personal information and follows the Privacy Commissioner’s National Privacy Principles embodied in the Privacy Act 1988.

In the process of registering your interest in our services, either by phone, email or from our website, we only collect and hold personal information voluntarily supplied by you. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to enable us to provide services to you. We need this information for the purposes listed below and if you choose not to provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide services or notify you of opportunities you are seeking. The information you provide may be used for purposes, such as:

  • to assist in providing services you request, such as acting as your sales agent or providing information on a business we are marketing;
  • to assist with any calls you make to us;
  • for any purpose made known to you at the time of collecting your personal information;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements; and
  • if required or authorised under applicable laws (to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or Jamieson, or its directors, staff or contractors).

Personal information collected in the course of providing our services is generally limited to name, addresses and telephone numbers and correspondence provided by you in relation to your areas of interest. We sometimes disclose information of this kind to clients such as the principals and vendors of businesses (who on rare occasions could be located overseas) or anyone else but only if you have authorised us to do so.

Jamieson is the sole owner of all information collected. You acknowledge and consent that any information provided to Jamieson in connection with the use of this website or by phone or (e)mail may be used by Jamieson as described above. Jamieson may release this information to third parties as reasonably required in connection with Jamieson’s services.

Under the National Privacy Principles, you may request to see what personal information on you we hold and you may request us to correct it if you think any of it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If this is the case, Contact us. There are some limited situations where you will not have this right, which are set out in the National Privacy Principles. You may lodge a complaint or opt-out of receiving future mailings or being contacted by us at any time and can request us to delete your personal information held by us (see contact details below). We are not involved in the selling, trading or alternative unauthorised use of personal information.

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All data is held on servers which do not allow any public access. This site contains links to other sites. Jamieson is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and this Privacy Policy does not extend to them.

Contact Details
The Privacy Officer
Jamieson Corporate Services
Level 1 432 Kent Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 02 9922 7400
Email: info@jamiesons.com.au
Website: jamiesons.com.au

Click here to go to Confidentiality in relation to business sales and acquisitions.